CALL FOR A FREE CONSULT (732)741-4448
[…] To summarize, the issue before the Court was whether prior delinquency adjudications for acts that would have been crimes if committed by an adult must be counted when considering an application under N.J.S.A. 2C:52-2 for expungement of a subsequent offense committed as an adult, in light of the unnumbered paragraph contained in the juvenile expungement statute, N.J.S.A. 2C:52-4.1. The paragraph in question reads as follows:

“For purposes of expungement, any act which resulted in a juvenile being adjudged a delinquent shall be classified as if that act had been committed by an adult.”

Prosecutor’s offices throughout the State of New Jersey have been interpreting this paragraph broadly, to apply to expungements as a whole.